AI Cost Estimator

Estimate your AI coding costs

← Back to Blog

LLM Token Pricing Explained: Why Some Models Cost 100x More Than Others

May 12, 2026 · 7 min read

A 300x Price Gap That Actually Makes Sense

GPT-4.1 nano charges $0.10 per million input tokens. GPT-5.5 charges $30.00 per million output tokens. That is a 300x price difference between two models from the same company. DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $0.14 per million input tokens while Claude Opus 4.7 costs $25.00 per million output tokens — nearly a 180x gap. These are not arbitrary numbers. They reflect real differences in what it takes to train, host, and run these models.

Understanding why LLM token prices vary so dramatically is not just academic curiosity. It is the foundation of smart model selection — the single most effective way to control your AI coding costs. This guide explains the economics behind token pricing so you can make informed decisions about which models to use and when.

Factor 1: Training Costs — The Upfront Investment

Before a model serves its first token, someone spent enormous sums training it. Frontier models like GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7 cost an estimated $500 million to over $1 billion to train, factoring in compute (thousands of GPUs running for months), data acquisition, and research team salaries. Mid-range models cost tens of millions. Smaller budget models cost single-digit millions.

Providers need to recoup these training costs through per-token pricing. A model that cost $1 billion to train needs to generate substantially more revenue per token than one that cost $5 million. This is one reason frontier models carry premium price tags — the investment behind them is orders of magnitude larger.

Open-weight models like DeepSeek V4 and Llama 4 are interesting exceptions. Their creators (DeepSeek and Meta) release the weights freely, subsidizing training costs through other business objectives — DeepSeek through its platform ecosystem and Meta through developer ecosystem lock-in. API providers hosting these models only need to cover inference costs, which is why they can offer them at rock-bottom prices.

Factor 2: Model Size and Inference Compute

The most direct driver of per-token cost is how much GPU compute each token requires. Larger models have more parameters, which means more mathematical operations per token. A 200+ billion parameter model like Qwen3 235B requires roughly 30-50x more compute per token than a 7-8 billion parameter model like GPT-4.1 nano.

This relationship is nearly linear: double the parameters, roughly double the inference cost. It explains the pricing tiers clearly:

Model Approx. Size Input / 1M Output / 1M Relative Cost
GPT-4.1 nano Small $0.10 $0.40 1x (baseline)
DeepSeek V4 Flash Medium (MoE) $0.14 $0.28 ~1x
Llama 4 Maverick Medium-Large (MoE) $0.15 $0.60 ~1.5x
GPT-4.1 mini Medium $0.40 $1.60 ~4x
Qwen3 235B Very Large $0.30 $1.20 ~3x
Gemini 2.5 Pro Large $1.25 $10.00 ~20x
GPT-4.1 Large $2.00 $8.00 ~20x
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Large $3.00 $15.00 ~36x
Claude Opus 4.7 Very Large $5.00 $25.00 ~60x
GPT-5.5 Very Large $5.00 $30.00 ~70x

Notice how Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) models like DeepSeek V4 Flash and Llama 4 Maverick punch above their weight in cost efficiency. Although they have enormous total parameter counts, MoE architectures only activate a fraction of parameters per token, keeping inference costs low while maintaining quality that rivals much more expensive dense models.

Factor 3: Why Output Tokens Cost More Than Input Tokens

You may have noticed that every model charges more for output tokens than input tokens — often 3-6x more. GPT-4.1 charges $2.00 per million input tokens but $8.00 per million output tokens. Claude Sonnet 4.6 is $3.00 input versus $15.00 output. Why the difference?

The answer lies in how transformer models process text. Input tokens are processed in parallel — the model reads your entire prompt at once in a single forward pass, which is computationally efficient. GPUs excel at this kind of batched parallel computation.

Output tokens are generated sequentially — one at a time, with each new token depending on all previous tokens. The model must run a separate forward pass for every output token, and each pass gets slightly more expensive as the sequence grows. This sequential generation cannot be parallelized across tokens, making it fundamentally more GPU-intensive per token.

For coding tasks, this has a practical implication: tasks that require the AI to generate lots of code (high output) are proportionally more expensive than tasks where the AI mostly reads and analyzes existing code (high input). A code review (high input, low output) costs less per token than a greenfield feature (moderate input, high output).

Factor 4: Batch vs Dedicated Inference

Providers run models on shared GPU clusters where multiple users' requests are batched together. This batching is what makes per-token pricing economically viable — the provider spreads GPU costs across thousands of simultaneous users.

Some providers offer batch inference at a discount (typically 50% off) for non-time-sensitive workloads. Your requests go into a queue and get processed when GPU capacity is available, sometimes with delays of minutes to hours. For tasks like bulk code analysis or large-scale test generation, batch pricing can significantly reduce costs.

On the other end, dedicated inference (provisioned throughput) guarantees capacity but at a premium. Enterprise teams that need consistent low latency pay 2-5x the standard per-token rate for guaranteed GPU allocation. This explains why enterprise AI contracts often look expensive compared to pay-as-you-go API pricing.

Why Opus Costs 36x More Than DeepSeek Flash

Let us put all the factors together with a specific comparison. Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5.00/$25.00 per million tokens. DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. That is roughly 36x more for input and 89x more for output. Here is why:

  • Training investment — Opus represents Anthropic's most capable model, trained at enormous cost with extensive RLHF and safety tuning. DeepSeek V4 Flash is optimized for speed and cost, with a leaner training process.
  • Model architecture — Opus is a large dense model that activates all parameters for every token. DeepSeek V4 Flash uses a MoE architecture that activates only a subset of parameters, dramatically reducing compute per token.
  • Quality ceiling — Opus consistently outperforms on complex reasoning, multi-step planning, and nuanced code architecture. That capability comes from more parameters doing more work per token, which costs more to run.
  • Market positioning — Opus targets users who need the absolute best output and are willing to pay for it. DeepSeek Flash targets high-volume, cost-sensitive workloads where "good enough" output at minimal cost is the priority.

Neither model is universally "better" — they serve different needs. The key insight is that you should not use a $25/M output model for tasks that a $0.28/M output model handles perfectly well. Matching the model to the task is how you avoid overpaying.

Use Pricing Data to Make Smarter Model Choices

Now that you understand why models cost what they cost, you can make informed decisions. Use budget models for routine coding tasks where speed and cost matter more than reasoning depth. Use mid-range models for complex features and multi-file changes. Reserve frontier models for architectural decisions and problems that genuinely require the best available intelligence.

To see exactly how pricing differences affect your specific project, try our AI Cost Estimator. It calculates costs across all 44 models in our database — from GPT-4.1 nano at $0.10/M to GPT-5.5 at $30.00/M — so you can instantly compare what your project would cost at every price tier.

Want to calculate exact costs for your project?

Estimate Your AI Coding Costs →